banner


Students

Doctoral Recruiting Fellowships

2017

Elise Breshears (Economics)
Jessica Brunacini (Community Sustainability)
Ida Djenontin (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences)
Charles Hayes (Philosophy)
Kyungmin Kim (Plant, Soil and Microbial Science)
Yingjie Li (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Yuxian Xiao (Economics)
Rui Zhang (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences)
2016

Joshua Richards (Fisheries & Wildlife)
Alaina Bur (Sociology)
Rebecca Minardi (Community Sustainability)
Chanse Ford (Geological Sciences)
Charifa Hejase (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Apoorva Joshi (Journalism)
Shivan GC (Forestry)
Yingyue Liu (Geography)
Dipti Kamath (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Noleen Chikowor (Community Sustainability)
Yike Shen (Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences)
 
 
2015
Caitlin Kirby (Geological Sciences)
Lin Liu (Geological Sciences)
Judith Namanya (Geography)
Rajiv Paudel (Geography)
Mark Suchyta (Sociology)
Qiong Zhang (Geography)
2014
Haoyang Li (Economics)
Dylan Brewer (Economics)
Min Gon Chung (Fisheries & Wildlife) 
Ran Duan (Journalism)
Kathryn Frens (Journalism)
Matthew Flood (Fisheries & Wildlife)
Anthony Van Witsen (Journalism)
 
2013
Jelili Adebiyi (CARRS)
Maria Melissa Rojas-Downing (Biosystems)
Sophia Tanner (Agriculture & Food Science)
Stephen Vrla (Sociology)
Hongbo Yang (Fisheries & Wildlife)
 
2012
Nicholas Skaff (Fisheries & Wildlife)
 
2011
Ellis Adams (Geography)
Carson Reeling (AFRE)

Interdisciplinary Conference Funding

January 2016
Min Gon Chung (Fisheries & Wildlife) U.S. Regional Association, International Association fro Landscape Ecology, Asheville, NC
Yankuic Galvan (Geography) Association of American Geographers, San Francisco
Seven Mattes (Anthropology)- Society of Applied Anthropology Annual Meeting, Vancouver BC
Sanjana Mukherjee (Microbiology) American Society for Microbiology
Judith Namanya (Geography) Association of American Geographers, San Francisco. Blog post.
Hongbo Yang (Fisheries & Wildlife) U.S. Regional Association, International Association for Landscape Ecology, Asheville NC
 
 
October 2015
Timothy Silberg (Community Sustainability) - Brazilian System Dynamics Symposium, San Paulo, Brazil. Blog entry.
Anishe Bro (Community Sustainability) - International Conference on Environmental, Cultural, Economic and Social Sustainability, Portland State University
Erin Haacker (Geological Sciences) - American Geophysical Union, San Francisco.Blog entry.
Bonnie McGill (Integrative Biology) - American Geophysical Union, San Francisco. Blog post.
Ammar Safaie (Civil & Environmental Engineering) - American Geophysical Union, San Francisco
 
July 2015
Jelili Adebiyi (Geography) - 3rd African Organic Conference, Nigeria
Fariborz Daneshvar (Biosystems Engineering) - Soil & Water Assessment Tool Conference, Purdue University, IN. Blog post.
Molly Jane Good (Fisheries & Wildlife) - American Fisheries Society Meeting, Portland OR. Blog post.
Shengpan Lin (Integrative Biology) - American Geophysical Union, San Francisco CA.
Jakob Nalley (Integrative Biology) - 2015 Algal Biomass Summit, Washington D.C. Blog post
Joel Nohner (Fisheries & Wildlife) - American Fisheries Society Meeting, Portland OR. Blog post
Zachary Piso (Philosophy) - International Association for Environmental Philosophy, Atlanta GA. Blog post
Samuel Smidt (Natural Science) - 2015 Geological Society of America Annual Meeting, Baltimore MD. Blog post
 
April 2015
Micaleila Desotelle (Zoology) - Society of Freshwater Scientists, Milwauikee, WI.
Cajetan Iheka (English) - Biennial Conference of the Association of Study of Literature and the Environment, Idaho
Guoting Kang - International Association for Great Lakes Research, Burlington, VT. Blog post
Nick Skaff (Fisheries & Wildlife) - Ecology Society of America, Balitmore, MD.
Yahn-Jauh Su (Geography) - Ecology Society of America, Baltimore, MD. Blog post.
Steve Vrla (Sociology) - Association for Environmental Studies and Sciences, San Diego, CA.
 
January 2015
Sean Woznicki(Biosystems Engineering) - ASABE Climate Change - Chicago, IL. Blog post.
Wes Eaton (Sociology) - Association of American Geographers, Chicago IL. Blog post.
Peter Koh (Geography) - Association of American Geographers, Chicago IL. Blog post.
Ellis Adams (Geography) - Water and Health Conference.
Fatimata Barry (Geography) Association of American Geographers, Chicago IL. Blog post.
Ran Duan (Journalism) - International Communication Association, San Juan, PR. Blog post
Matthew Herman (Biosystems) - ASABE Climate Change, Chicago, IL.
Hogeun Park (Urban and Regional Planning) - Association of American Geographers, Chicago, IL. Blog post.
Maria Melissa Rojas-Downing (Biosystems) - ASABE Climate Change, Chicago, IL. Blog post.
Leilei Ruan (Plant, Soil and Microbial Science) - American Geophysical Union Meeting.
Shupei Yan (Media and Information Studies) - International Communication Association, San Juan, PR. Blog post.
October 2014
Edgar Aguirre (Packaging) - Bio-Environmental Polymer Society, Kansas City, MO. Blog post.
Ya-Hui Chuang (Plant, Soil, Microbial Science) - ASA, CSSA & SSA, Long Beach CA. Blog post.
Carie Cunningham (Media and Information Studies) - Behavior, Energy & Climate Change, Washington D.C. Blog post.
Katherine Detzman (Sociology) - International Conference on Environmental, Cultural, Economic and Social Sustainability, Copenhagen, Denmark
Ran Duan (Journalism) - National Communication Association, Chicago IL. Blog post.
Erica Giorda (Sociology) - Fourth International Conference on Food Studies, Prato, Italy
Molly Good (Fisheries & Wildlife) - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationals Global Conference on Inland Fisheries, Rome, Italy. Blog post.
Tsuyoshi Oshita (Media and Information Studies) - Society for Risk Analysis, Denver CO. Blog post.
Betsy Riley (Fisheries & Wildlife) - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationals Global Conference on Inland Fisheries, Rome, Italy. Blog post.
Fredy Rodriguez (Anthropology) - American Anthropological Association, Washington D.C.
Paul Wilburn (Media and Information Studies) - ASLO Aquatic Sciences Meeting, Granada, Spain
 
July 2014
Cheng-Hua Liu (Plant, Soil and Microbial Science) - American Chemistry Society, San Francisco, CA. Blog post.
Cameron Whitley (Sociology) - Society of Human Ecology XX Conference
Cameron Whitley (Sociology) - Society of Risk Analysis
 
April 2014
Tula Ngasala (Civil Engineering) - WatIF Graduate Students Conference, Kingston, Onterio . Blog post.
Micaleila Desotelle (Zoology)- Joint Aquatic Sciences Meeting in Portland, Oregon.
Jennifer Kelly (Sociology) - International Symposium: Wild Cats Conservation in the Americas, Sarapiqui, Costa Rica. Blog post.
Michelle Lute (Fisheries & Wildlife) - North American Congress for Conservation Biology, Missoula, Montana
Fernanda Paes (CEE) - Ninth International Conference on Remediation of Chlorinated and Recalcitrant Compounds, Monterey, California. Blog post.
 
January 2014
Christina Leshko (Sociology)- North American Critical Animal Studies, Rice University, Houston, Texas
Saul Daniel Dduma (Geography) - Association of American Geographers, Tampa Florida
 
October 2013
Steve Roels (Zoology) - 5th World Conference on Ecological Restoration, Madison, WI
Kateri Salk (Zoology) - American Geophysical Union, San Francisco
 
May 2013
Julie M. Novak - MARE Conference: People and the Sea, Amsterdam
Fatoumata B. Barry (Geography) - Association of American Geographers
 
October 2012
Ellis Adams (Geography)
Perdinan (Geography)
Zach Piso (Philosophy) - New York Pragmatists Forum, Oct. 26, 2012
Leilei Ruan (Plan, Soil and Microbial Sciences)
Chenguang Wang (Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics)
March/May 2012
Abigail Lynch (Fisheries and Wildlife) - 6th Annual World Fisheries Congress, Edinburgh
Anna Malavisi (Philsophy) - Interdisciplinary Scholarship in Land Use and Ethics Symposium, New York
Carol Terracina Hartman (Communications Arts & Science)
Michelle Lute (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Wu Yang (Fisheries and Wildlife)
January 2012
Miaoying Shi (Forestry)
Sheldon Turner (Geological Sciences and ESPP) - American Association for the Advancement of Science, Vancouver
Ian Werkheiser (Philosophy)
October 2011
Glenn O'Neil (Geography) - Association of American Geographers, New York
July 2011
Yaseen Hamaamin (Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering)
Lisa Szymecko (Community, Agriculture, Recreation & Resource Studies and ESPP)
Leigh Whittinghill (Horticulture and ESPP)
April 2011
Elise Beneviste (Sociology)
Robert Drost (Geography and ESPP)
Subhasis Giri (Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering)
Edwin Martinez (Crop and Soil Sciences)
Jared Myers (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Linda Novitski (Zoology and ESPP) - North American Benthological Society
Cameron Whitley (Sociology and ESPP)
January 2011
Jessica Jane King (Sociology and ESPP)
Wu Yang (Center for Systems Integration and Sustainability and ESPP)
Perdinan (Geography and ESPP) - Association of American Geographers
Mamta Vardhan (Community, Agriculture, Recreation & Resource Studies and ESPP)
Colin Kremer (Plant Biology)
Mridul K. Thomas (Ecology, Evolutionary Biology & Behavior)
October 2010
Michelle Lute (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Dena Cologgi (Microbiology)
Jennifer Kelly (Sociology and ESPP)
Leigh Whittinghill (Horticulture and ESPP)
April 2010
Mamta Vardhan (Community, Agriculture, Recreation & Resource Studies and ESPP)
Kali Bird (Microbiology and Molecular Genetics)
C. Emi Fergus (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Weimin Sun (Environmental Engineering)
Leila Desotelle (Zoology and ESPP)
January 2010
David Bidwell (Sociology and ESPP)
Rich Grogan (CARRS and ESPP)
Mehmet Oztan (Environmental Engineering)
Emily Johnston (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Sean Woznicki (Biosystems)
Brad Love (Biosystems)
Victoria Campbell-Arvai (CARRS and ESPP)
Jubin Cheruvelil (Anthropology)
Xiadong Chen (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Sherry Martin (Fisheries and Wildlife)
Stephanie Miller (Zoology and ESPP)