Program

To veiw the program as a PDF, click here

Time
Event
Location
7:30 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.
Registration and Continental Breakfast
Lincoln Lobby, Kellogg Center
8:20 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks
Lincoln Room
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Plenary 1 - Dr. Shawn McElmurry, Wayne State University
Lincoln Room
9:45 p.m. - 10:45 p.m.

Student Sessions:

1A - Water Management

1B - Waste Management

1C - Environmental Challenges

Lincoln Lobby

Room 106

Room 102

10:45 p.m - 11:30 a.m.
Coffee break and Poster Session 1
Lincoln Room
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Plenary 2 - Harsha Ratnaweera
Lincoln Room
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch and Poster Session 2
Lincoln Room
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Plenary 3 - Dan Costa

 

Lincoln Room
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Student Sessions:

Session 2A - Health

Session 2B - Urban Ecosystems

Session 2C - Built Environment

Lincoln Room

Room 106

Room 102

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Plenary 4 - Mayor Bob Dixson
Lincoln Room
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Concluding Remarks and Awards
Lincoln Room

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

Student Session 1A: Water Management

  • Carly Cohen (Environmental Engineering): “Willingness of Rural Tanzanians to Incorporate More Efficient Household Water Treatment Methods”
  • Tula Ngasala (Civil and Environmental Engineering): “An Interdisciplinary Evaluation of Domestic Water Contamination and the Public Health Impacts in Informal Settlements of Dar es Salaam City, Tanzania to Develop Risk-Based Intervention Strategies”
  • Min Gon Chung (Fisheries & Wildlife): “Understanding the role of green infrastructure in complex urban water systems”

Student Session 1B: Waste Management

  • Edgar Castro-Aguirre (Packaging):“Bioaugmentation of Compostable Plastics: Creating an opportunity for diverting plastic waste from landfills and reducing urban environmental contamination”
  • Noleen Chikowore (Community Sustainability): “Attitudes and behavior towards sustainable household waste management in Zimbabwe”
  • Darius Bates (Construction Management): “Salvage Larch Lumber: Examining Mechanical Properties for Manufacturing Cross Laminated Timber Panel Inclusion”

Student Session 1C: Environmental Challenges

  • Tom Logan (University of Michigan):“The role of behavior in undermining the effectiveness of adaptive measures in reducing long-term vulnerability to natural hazards”
  • Jonah White (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): “Spatial Inequalities of Urban Greening: Environmental Injustice in the Seattle Metropolitan Region, 1990 to 2011-15”
  • Jelili Adebiyi (Community Sustainability): “Water-Food-Energy-Climate Nexus: Snapshots from a Study of Urban Organic Leafy Vegetable Farmers in Ajibode, Ibadan, Southwest Nigeria”

Poster Session

  • Brooke Mason (Civil & Environmental Engineering/University of Toledo): “stormwater runoff is a major contributor to the degradation of many urban waterways”
  • Sydney Salit (Engineering): “Methods for Detection Cyanuric Acid Concentrations in Outdoor Swimming Pools”
  • Xiaoyu Wang (Engineering): “Analysis of energy costs for catalytic ozone membrane filtration"
  • Tim Williams (Industrial and Operations Engineering/University of Michigan): “How Accessible Are Our Cities? A Cross-sectional Analysis Of Access To Green Space”
  • Emily Banach (Biosystems Engineering): “Hydrologic Analysis of Michigan State University Bioretention Site”
  • Arthur Endsley (University of Michigan): “Are Remotely Sensed Trends in the Built Environment and Urban Vegetation Predictive of Changes in Metropolitan Housing Markets?”
  • Sanpreet Gill (Civil & Environmental Engineering): “Preliminary study of Pennsylvania ground-level ozone formation in urban and rural areas: Effects of oxides of nitrogen and temperature”
  • Mohsen Goodarzi: “Community Participation in Quality Assessment for Urban Public Spaces, The Case of Kowsar Park, Malayer, Iran”
  • Jason Smith (Biosystems Engineering): Decision Support Tool Development for Michigan Based Renewable Energy: An Overview of MSU Developed Tools and Their Potential for Use
  • Emily Banach (Biosystems Engineering): Rainwater Commection for Tanzanian School
  • Abul Mazumder (Civil and Construction Engineering/Western Michigan University): Decision Framework for Managing Non-motorized Mobility within Work Zones
  • Teng Zhang (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): Food Desert in urban China ---- the transformation of cuisine geography in Beijing from 2008-2017
  • Amy Fredeland (Pathobiology and Diagnostic Investigation): "Fine Particulate Matter Co-Exposure Enhances Pulmonary Neutrophilic, but not Eosinophilic, Inflammation in a Murine Model of Ozone-Induced Non-Atopic Asthma"
  • Bernard Bahaya (Civil and Environmental Engineering): "Estimating the Benefits of Active Control of Green Stormwater Infrastructure using Hydrologic Models"
  • Mahlet Garadew (Biosystems Engineering): "Potential of biomass fast pyrolsis products in energy production and use in urban farming and wastewater treatment"
  • Hongbo Yang (Fisheries and Wildlife) "Conservation policies in rural areas mitigate flooding risk to cities far away"

Student Session 2A: Health

  • Yike Shen (Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences): “Pharmaceutical Stress Changed Microbial Community and Distribution of Antibiotic Resistance Gene in Surface and Overhead Irrigated Greenhouse Lettuce”
  • Elyse Eldridge (Pathobiology and Diagnostic Investigation): “Progression and Persistence of Eosinophilic Rhinitis in Ozone-Exposed Rats”
  • Peyman Akbari (Pathobiology and Diagnostic Investigation):“Kinetics of silica-triggered pulmonary ectopic lymphoneogenesis and its suppression by omega-3 fatty acid consumption”
  • Qiong Zhang (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): “The Impact of Haze on Maternal and Infant Healthy in Xianyang City, China”

Student Session 2B: Urban Ecosystem

  • Rebecca Minardi (Community Sustainability):“Nature in the Shriking City: A Future for Detroit ”
  • Remington Moll (Fisheries and Wildlife): “Human activity and infrastructure facilitate the coexistence of competing carnivores in an extensive urban system”
  • Caitlin Kirby (Earth and Environmental Science): “Exploring Urban Agriculture in South America through Interviews with a Theory of Planned Behavior Framework”
  • Ramya Swayamprakash (History): “Country roads, border crossings: Transit, transportation and the urban environment in Detroit and Windsor"

Student Session 2C: Built Environment

  • Eunsang Lee (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“Life cycle assessment and net environmental benefit of transparent organic photovoltaic in window and skylight application for sub-urban area”
  • Yungjeong Mo (Construction Management): “Construction Work Plan Prediction for Facility Management Using Text Mining”
  • Hebatalla Nazmy (Planning, Design & Construction): “Residential Interior Design and its Reflection on Urban Environment”
  • Mingxuan Sun (Civil and Environmental Engineering): “Assessing Michigan's Potential for a More Sustainable Energy Mix”

 

 

-->